Disclaimer



The website www.retrainingthebrain.com (the “Website”) is an informational site produced by Dynamic Neural Retraining Systems Inc., and its employees, agents, successors and assigns (collectively “DNRS”).  The resources made available by DNRS on the Website including, but not limited to DVDs, CDs, student manuals, the book Wired for Healing, transcriptions, guided meditations, DNRS Coaching and Community Forum are provided for informational purposes only, and should not be used to replace the specialized training and professional judgment of a physician or other health care provider. DNRS cannot be held responsible for the use of the information provided on or through the Website.  Please consult a physician or other health care provider before making any decision regarding treatment of yourself or others and prior to using any information or resources contained on or through the Website or contained on any other websites connected to the Website by way of reference, hyperlink or other redirection method. DNRS makes no representations or warranties and expressly disclaims any and all liability with respect to any action or omission by any person using any information or resources offered by or provided on or through the Website.

IF YOU ARE IN NEED OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE, CONTACT A PHYSICIAN OR OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDER.

Clinical Material



The clinical information contained on this site is the responsibility of 
the authors. DNRS and its coaches, facilitators, employees, directors, agents,
successors and assigns do not accept any responsibility for the content,
accuracy or quality of the clinical information provided on this site, 
or any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss, damage 
or liability of whatever kind or nature incurred by anyone accessing or 
using the information. Notwithstanding this, in accessing the 
information, visitors to the site agree to waive any claim, demand,
 lien, action, suit or cause of action arising from the use of the 
information, which they now have or may have in the future against DNRS.

Money Back Guarantee

If after consistently using the DVD program for 6 months, you notice no 
improvement whatsoever in your quality of life, then you may return the program 
for a refund. The pack may only be returned 6 months after the date of
purchase, and up to one year from the date of purchase. There is no
 refund on shipping fees. The purchaser must pay for postage back to
 DNRS. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Our Cancellation Policy for In-Person Seminars:

Please note that fee for attending an in person program is as follows. If you cancel prior to 45 days before the start date of the program, your registration fee will be refunded, less an administration fee of $150. If you cancel prior to 30 days before the start date of the program, you will receive 50% of your registration fee, less an administration fee of $150. If you cancel less than 30 days before the start date of the program, you will not be eligible for a refund. Our refund policy will be communicated to each participant upon acceptance into the program.

Disclaimer for In-Person Seminars:

*DNRS endeavours to provide an optimal learning environment by limiting the group size and choosing venues that are willing to work with the special needs of our group. Please note we cannot guarantee that the venue can meet the needs of each individual participant due to circumstances beyond our control.

All reasonable endeavors will be made to hold the program as scheduled. However, DNRS reserves the right to modify the program. Neither DNRS, nor their officers, directors, employees, representatives or agents, shall be held liable by any person as a result of the cancellation of the program or any of the arrangements, programs or plans connected therewith, or for any injury, damage or inconvenience which may be suffered by any person while traveling to or from, or during such person’s presence at the DNRS program. Participants and their guests are advised to purchase their own insurance against any such occurrences.

Privacy Policy:

DNRS is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals in the treatment of personal information and to the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy, which is developed in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).   PIPA sets out the rules for how organizations such as ours can collect, use and disclose your personal information.  We recognize that the people with whom we do business and our employees have a need for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that individuals agree to provide to us.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, such as someone’s name, home address, social insurance number, sex, income or family status.

This Privacy Policy applies to this website and all products and services offered by DNRS  We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with PIPA.

Personal Identification Information

We collect personal identification information from individuals in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website.  Individuals may visit our website anonymously.  We will collect personal identification information from individuals only if they consent to the collection, use or disclosure of such information, except where we are legally authorized or required by law to do so without consent.  Individuals can consent orally, in writing or electronically, and consent may be implied or express depending on the nature and sensitivity of the personal information.

Individuals may withdraw their consent at any time, by giving DNRS reasonable notice, and can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

With respect to the DNRS Community Forum, please note that while this site is a private member’s only site, information shared on the site may be used for research or marketing purposes.

Why we collect and use information

DNRS may collect, store, use and retain personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage its business.  We will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform individuals about the planned use/disclosure of their personal information.  DNRS will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes, for example, to verify identity or credit-worthiness, to provide requested services or products, or to comply with legislation.

DNRS will only collect and use personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Policy.  We will not collect, use or disclose personal information except for the identified purposes, unless we have received further consent from the individual.

In addition to the care that DNRS takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us.  Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our privacy code and the procedures that support that code.

Disclosure

DNRS will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.  We do not sell, trade, or rent individuals’ personal identification information to others.  We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Accuracy

DNRS will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information collected and used is accurate and complete.  Individuals providing personal information have the right to access their personal information, and will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by the individual to whom the information relates, DNRS will modify the information as required.

Retention and Storage

DNRS will retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or as long as required for a legal or business purpose.  This period may be related to legislation

DNRS will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Changes to this privacy policy

DNRS has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time.  When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.  We encourage individuals to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this Policy.  If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our website.  Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this website,
or your dealings with this website, please contact us at:

DYNAMIC NEURAL RETRAINING SYSTEM LTD
PO Box 45036 Westside PO
Victoria, BC V9A 0C3
Canada

Telephone: 512-541-4580

Individuals who are not satisfied with DNRS’s response, can complain to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

This document was last updated on July 7, 2016.

Translate »